Menu
School Logo
Language
Search

Who's Who

Below you will find a list of the current staff at Coppice Primary School.

Senior Leadership Team

Executive Headteacher - Clare Pike

Head of School - Michael Fernandez (Assessment) 

Assistant Headteacher - Rebecca Taylor (Curriculum) - Maternity Leave 

Assistant Headteacher - Vicky Quaif (Teaching and Learning) 

Inclusion Manager & SENDCo - Ashley Burdett

School Business Manager - Claire Glendon-Higbee

 

Site Management

Site Manager - Paul Lanigan

Assistant Site Manager - Kane Edgar

 

Middle Leadership Team

EYFS and Phonics Leader - Karen Ulyatt

KS1 Phase Leader - Martha Kilner 

LKS2 Phase Leader, Writing & Curriculum - Sophie Winner 

UKS2 Phase Leader and French & History - Emily Baker-Zibihi

Mathematics - Vicky Quaif

Reading - Hannah Veall (Maternity) & Michael Fernandez 

Science - Megan Finlay 

Computing and E Safety - Ross Taliana

PE - Charlotte Newport 

RE and EAL - Danielle Stafford 

PSHCE & Able, Gifted and Talented - Louise Shanahan

Forest School, Geography & Oracy - Joe Conder

Music, Early Reading, Performances, KS1 Intervention - Barry Scorgie

Pupil Voice (Pupil Advocates, Class advocates & Team Green) - Michael Fernandez 

Rights Respecting Schools Leader - Michael Fernandez

 

Teaching Teams

EYFS

Nursery (Potter Class) - Dawn Christaki & Sally Curtis

Year RU (Blake Class) - Karen Ulyatt

Year RA (Attenborough Class) - Gulcin Alici

 

KS1

Year 1K (Seacole Class) - Martha Kilner

Year 1C (Powell Class) - Afsana Choudhury

Year 2S (Caan Class) - Louise Shanahan 

Year 2P (MacArthur Class) - Chandni Pandya

 

LKS2

Year 3W (Churchill Class) - Sophie Winner

Year 3FG (Zephaniah Class) - Megan Finlay & Dawn Geoghegan

Year 4L (Turing Class) - Korinna Lorinc

Year 4BT (Pankhurst Class) - Emma Brain & Ross Taliana 

 

UKS2

Year 5C (Peake Class) - Joe Conder

Year 5S (Petchey Class) - Sara Sidhu

Year 6S (Coe Class) - Anastacia Sterling 

Year 6Bz (Berners Lee Class) - Emily Baker-Zibihi

 

Specialist Teaching Team

PE - Charlotte Newport

Art - Tracey Harper

Computing - Ross Taliana

Music - Barry Scorgie

 

Inclusion Team

Inclusion Leader and SENCo - Ashley Burdett

Designated Safeguarding Lead - Janice Adams (Monday, Wednesday, Friday) 

Designated Safeguarding Lead Deputy - Vicky Quaif 

Designated Safeguarding Lead Deputy - Michael Fernandez (DSL Tuesday and Thursday) 

HLTA – SEN KS2 - Sharon Howlett

HLTA - EAL - Michelle Bates

 

Support Staff

Nursery Officer - Alison Silva

Teaching and Learning Assistant - Keeley Norman

Teaching and Learning Assistant - Shera-Lee Stevens

Teaching and Learning Assistant - Debbie Fisher

Teaching and Learning Assistant - Perihan Diedrick

Teaching and Learning Assistant - Samira Chowdhury

Teaching and Learning Assistant - Lauren Redington

Teaching and Learning Assistant - Farida Haque

Teaching and Learning Assistant - Jodie Roworth

Teaching and Learning Assistant - Rebecca Naismith

Teaching and Learning Assistant - Charlotte Holder

Teaching and Learning Assistant - Anna Atanasova-Ivanova

Apprentice Teaching and Learning Assistant - Esther Miller

 

Administrative Team

School Business Manager - Claire Glendon-Higbee

Office Manager - Steven Smith

Finance Assistant - Sam Musa

Office Apprentice - Chloe O’Brien

 

Midday Team

Senior Midday Supervisor - Julie Snell

Midday Assistant - Tina Norman

Midday Assistant - Nicki Parker

Midday Assistant - Alison Sewell

Midday Assistant - Tara Suthakar

Midday Assistant - Anna Oleksiewicz

Midday Assistant - Heidi Follon

Midday Assistant - Karen Andrew

Midday Assistant - Anna Atanasova-Ivanova

Midday Assistant - Silvia Davies

Midday Assistant - Tracey Battams 

 

Breakfast Club and After School Club

Julie Snell

Tina Norman

Jo Schrier 

 

 

Top